WealthCounsel.com Privacy Policy

WealthCounsel.com is provided by WealthCounsel, LLC. This Online and Mobile Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how information is collected, used and disclosed by WealthCounsel, LLC. ("WealthCounsel"), and applies to information we collect when you use or access our online or mobile websites (wealthcounsel.com), products, services or applications (collectively, the "WealthCounsel.com Services"), or when you otherwise interact with us. We respect the privacy rights of users and recognize the importance of protecting information collected about you. If you use the WealthCounsel.com Services as part of an entity or organization that has an agreement with WealthCounsel.com (like your employer), the terms of that organization’s contract for the WealthCounsel.com Services may restrict our collection or use of your information more than what is described in this Policy.

Changes to This Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the "Last Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification). If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you more directly by email or means of a notice on the home page prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you access the WealthCounsel.com Services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. Your use of any of the WealthCounsel.com Services after the posting of such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.

Information Collected

Information You Provide To Us. We collect information you provide directly to us.

  • For example, we collect information when you register with WealthCounsel.com for an account, create or modify your profile and online account, access and use the WealthCounsel.com Services (including but not limited to when you upload, download, collaborate on or share files or other information), participate in any interactive features of the WealthCounsel.com Services, participate in a survey, contest, promotion, sweepstakes, activity or event, make a purchase, apply for a job, request customer support, communicate with us via third-party social media sites or otherwise communicate with us.
  • The types of information we may collect directly from you include your name, username, email address, postal address, phone number, information about your data storage preferences, employer’s name, job title, transactional information (including services purchased or subscribed to and billing address) as well as any contact or other information you choose to provide. We also store the files and other information that you upload or provide to the WealthCounsel.com Services ("Content") in order to be able to provide you with the features and functionality of the WealthCounsel.com Service.
  • You agree not to upload and/or collaborate Protected Health Information ("PHI") as defined under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability of 1996 Act as amended ("HIPAA"); WealthCounsel.com disclaims all liability for such PHI.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the WealthCounsel.com Services. When you access or use the WealthCounsel.com Services, we may automatically collect information about you, including:

  • Usage Information: We monitor user activity in connection with the WealthCounsel.com Services and may collect information about the applications and features you use, the pages you visit, the names and number of occurances of interviews you run, general design choices you make, the sizes and names of the files or folders you upload, and download, or access while using the WealthCounsel.com Services, the Content you access and any actions taken in connection with the access and use of your Content in the WealthCounsel.com Services.
  • Log Information: We log information about you when you access and use the WealthCounsel.com Services including your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, access times, browser type and language, Internet Service Provider ("ISP"), the pages that you visit, the Content you use and the URL of the Web page you visited before navigating to the WealthCounsel.com Services.
  • Device Information: If you access the WealthCounsel.com Services from a mobile device, we collect information about the device, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, mobile network information (as allowed by the mobile network) or platform information (as allowed by the specific platform type).
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We use various technologies to collect information, which may include saving cookies to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us to improve the WealthCounsel.com Services and your experience, customize your experience and preferences, potentially allow you to access and use the WealthCounsel.com Services without re-entering your member ID and/or password, understand which areas and features of the WealthCounsel.com Services are most popular and count visits. We may also collect information using web beacons (also known as "tracking pixels"). Web beacons are electronic images (also called "gifs") that may be used in the WealthCounsel.com Services or in emails that help us to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, please see "Your Choices" below.
  • Third party cookies: the use of cookies by third parties you may sign-in from into the WealthCounsel.com Services and/or third party applications, is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over such cookies.
  • Client Specific Information: We store client specific information in strict compliance with our security policy [LINK TO POLICY] but we DO NOT monitor or use that information for any purpose. Client specific information is stored solely for the purpose of making it available to you as a part of your use of the WealthCounsel.com Services.

Information We Collect From Other Sources. We may also obtain information from third parties and combine that with information we collect through the WealthCounsel.com Services. For example, we may have access to certain information from a third-party social media service if you create or log into your online account through the service or otherwise provide us with access to information from the service. Any access that we may have to such information from a third-party social media service is in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by the social media service.

Use of Information.

We may use the information we collect about you for a variety of purposes, including to:

  • Provide, operate, maintain, and improve the WealthCounsel.com Services;
  • Enable you to access and use the WealthCounsel.com Services, including uploading, downloading, collaborating on, and sharing Content and sending emails on your behalf;
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Provide and deliver the services and features you request, process and complete transactions, and send you related information, including purchase confirmations and invoices;
  • Respond to your comments, questions, and requests and provide customer service and support;
  • Communicate with you about services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, contests, and events, and provide other news or information about WealthCounsel.com and our select partners;
  • Process and deliver contest or sweepstakes entries and rewards;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the WealthCounsel.com Services and for marketing or advertising purposes;
  • Investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to the WealthCounsel.com Services, and other illegal activities;
  • Personalize and improve the WealthCounsel.com Services, and provide content, features, and/or advertisements that match your interests and preferences or otherwise customize your experience on the WealthCounsel.com Services;
  • Link or combine with other information we receive from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better service;
  • Enable you to communicate, collaborate, and share files with users you designate; and
  • For other purposes about which we notify you.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information.

We will not share personal information about you or any Content with any third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy or in connection with the WealthCounsel.com Services. For example, we may share personal information about you including as follows:

  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Service Providers: We may share your information with third-party vendors, consultants and other service providers who are working on our behalf and require access to your information to carry out that work, such as to process billing, provide customer support, etc.
  • Compliance with Laws: We may disclose your information to a third party if (a) we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (b) to enforce our agreements, policies and Terms of Service, (c) to protect the security or integrity of the WealthCounsel.com Services, (d) to protect WealthCounsel.com, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, or (e) to respond to an emergency which we believe in the good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.
  • Business Transfers: We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Aggregated or Anonymized Data: We may also share aggregated or anonymized information with third parties that does not directly identify you.

Your Choices.

Account Information & Retention. You may update, correct or delete information about you at any time by logging into your online account and modifying your information or by emailing us at support@wealthcounsel.com We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you wish to deactivate your account, please email us at support@wealthcounsel.com, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time. We will respond to your access request within 30 days. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or testimonials, contact us at the email address listed above. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Promotional and Newsletter Communications. You may opt out of receiving promotional and newsletter emails from WealthCounsel.com by following the opt-out instructions provided in those emails. You may also opt-out of receiving promotional emails and other promotional communications from us at any time by emailing support@wealthcounsel.com with your specific request. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as security alerts and notices related to your access to or use of the WealthCounsel.com Services or those about your online account or our ongoing business relations.

Cookies. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies or to prompt you before accepting such a cookie. Please note that, if you choose to remove or reject browser cookies, this could affect the availability or functionality of the WealthCounsel.com Services.

California Residents. Under California law, California Residents who have an established business relationship with WealthCounsel.com may choose to opt out of WealthCounsel.com’s disclosure of personal information about them to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you choose to opt-out at any time after granting approval email support@wealthcounsel.com

Social Media Features and Widgets

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.


Our Web site offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.

Links to Third Party Websites

We may place links on the WealthCounsel.com Services. When you click on a link to a third party website from our website, your activity and use on the linked website is governed by that website’s policies, not by those of WealthCounsel.com. We encourage you to visit their websites and review their privacy and user policies.

Contacting Us.

Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to support@wealthcounsel.com or to P.O. Box 44403, Madison, WI 53744-4403